--> Learn Chinese For Beginners Online | Learn Chinese Characters & Lessons

隐私

PRIVACY POLICY

1. Information We Collect

2. Inforamtion We Use and Portect

3. Cookies

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

5. Information Relating to Children

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

7. Contacting Cchatty

 

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

1. Information We Collect

1) What personal information do we collect from the people that access our website or services?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your or other details to help you with your experience.

2) When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, respond to a survey or enter information on our site.

3) We collect your email address in order to:

       Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

       Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

       Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

 

2. Information We Use and Protect

1) How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

       To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

       To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

       To quickly process your transactions.

       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products

       To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)


2) How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.


3. Cookies

1) Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


2) We use cookies to:

       Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

       Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.

       Keep track of advertisements.

       Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.


3) If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.


4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

1) Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.


2) Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

3) We agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.


You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

       On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

       By logging in to your account

 

4) How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.


5) Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

6) Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

       Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.


5. Information Relating to Children

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

 6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Cchatty may revise, modify or update this policy. We may notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your particular Cchatty account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. You are encouraged to check this policy frequently for any changes as your continued use of the Cchatty service indicates your consent to such changes.


7. Contacting Ccahtty

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

support@cchatty.com

Last Edited on 2017-11-01

 

More about Cchatty